BIFED 2022

Competition

0films

14 countries – 2 films from Turkey
GAIA

0films

9 countries – 3 films from Turkey
Panorama

0films

17 countries – 11 films from Turkey
Special Screenings

0films

3 countries – 2 films from Turkey
Films that have applied:Around 1000 movies from 101 countries

Around %35 of the selected films belong to directors that are women. The films have been shown with English and Turkish subtitles.

The countries represented at the festival:

Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Canada, Chad, Colombia, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ecuador, France, Germany, Hungary, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Lebanon, Mexico, The Netherlands, New Zealand Portugal, Spain, Republic of Malawi, Senegal, Slovakia, Surinam, Turkey, United States of America

Audience

Total Views:0
Community Center

150 Seats (22 sessions – 3100 viewers)

Salhane

75 Seats (31 sessions – 2325 viewers)

Opening, closing, and awarded movie screenings: 525 viewers

Events

Sensory Ecology Walking Workshop

Collective Film Reading Workshop

Keeping Vigil in Labor and Ecology Struggles Around the World and Turkey

Uranium Mining “Awakening the Sleeping Beast”

2 Neighbourhoods 1 Island Book Presentation

The Commons to Make Peace with Nature and Society

Interviews

Awards

Winners of BIFED 2022

Fethi Kayaalp Grand Award: (15.000₺)

Yo’eme Labyrinth

Sergi Pedro Ros, Mexico

Madame Melpo Award: (10.000₺)

Edna

Eryk Rocha, Brasil

Jury Special Mention Award:

This Stolen Country of Mine

Marc Wiese, Germany & Ecuador

GAIA Student Award: (5.000₺)

0.2 Miligrams of Gold

Diego Quinderé de Carvalho, Belgium & Portugal & Hungary & Brasil

GAIA Mention Award:

Stateless

Mustafa Aydın, Turkey

Festival Selection

Uluslararası Yarışma

Antarctic Traces, Michaela Grill, Austria/Canada, 2019, 30’

Desert Paradise, Ike Bertels, NL, 2022, 88’

Edna, Eryk Rocha, Brazil, 2021, 63’

Invaders, Mert Gökalp, Turkey, 2022, 60’

Milked, Amy Taylor, New Zealand, 2021, 89’

Our Ark, Deniz Tortum, Kathryn Hamilton, NL / USA / Turkey, 2021, 12’

Stones Have Laws, Tolin Alexander, Lonnie van Brummelen, Siebren de Haan in collaboration with the Saamaka and Okanisi Maroon communities of the Suriname River, Suriname / NL, 2018, 100’

The Art of Inconsequentiality, Friedrich von Borries, Jakob Brossmann, Germany / Austria 2021, 67’

The Forest Maker, Volker Schlöndorff, Germany, 2021, 87’

The Invisible Island, Keïko Courdy, France / Japan, 2021, 85’

The North Drift, Steffen Krones, Germany, 2022, 94’

The Scream, Michelangelo Severgnini, Italy, 2021, 85’

This Stolen Country of Mine, Marc Wiese, Germany / Ecuador, 2022, 93’

Yo’eme Labyrinth, Sergi Pedro Ros, México, 2019, 87’

GAIA

0.2 Milligrams of Gold, Diego Quinderé de Carvalho, Belgium / Portugal / Hungary / Brazil, 2021, 24’

A Banana Tree Is No Coincidence, Luiza Gonçalves, Spain, 2021, 10’

Cosmic Destruction, Çiğdem Akdoğan, Turkey, 2021, 10’

Life in Common, Diogo Pereira, Portugal / Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 76’

Romani In One Stroke, İbrahim Karademir, Turkey, 2020, 15’

Stateless, Mustafa Aydın, Turkey, 2021, 12’

The Search, Jesús David Palacio Flórez, Colombia, 2021, 14’

What’s for Dinner? Maja Górczak, Czech Republic, 2021, 11’

Özel Gösterim

4857, Petra Holzer, Selçuk Erzurumlu, Ethem Özgüven, Turkey, 2008, 30′

Ecocide, Andres Veiel, Germany, 2020, 90′

The Sentinels, Pierre Pézerat, France, 2016, 101′

Water for Agriculture, Vedat Atasoy, Turkey, 2021, 40′

Panorama

“There is Always Hope”: Story of İkizköy, Selen Çatalyürekli, Turkey, 2022, 13’

Africa, GMOs & The Gates Foundation, Jean-Baptiste Renaud, France, 2021, 52’

Cheese Instead of Uranium, Norbert G. Suchanek & Márcia Gomes de Oliveira, Brazil / Germany, 2019, 21’

Çırpılar: An Anatomy of a Fossil Struggle, Atom Şaşkal, Turkey, 2022, 45′

Coltan Fever: Connecting People, Jan-Christoph Gockel, TD Jack Muhindo Mahamba, Germany / DR Congo / Austria, 2022, 76’

Dependent, Mehmet Emre Battal, Turkey, 2021, 47′

Flying Fish, “Nayra Sanz Fuentes, Spain, 2022, 13’

Green Warriors: Cursed Uranium, Martin Boudot, France, 2021, 49’

Ida is Our Home, Nesime Karateke, Turkey, 2021, 6’

Interim Use, Dariusz Kowalski, Austria, 2022, 95’

Light of the Night, Matej Pok, Slovakia, 2020, 39’

Mapping Survival, Nacho Corbella, USA / Chad, 2021, 31’

Munzur, Mehmet Gürü Avcu, Turkey, 2022, 33‘ 

No News, Lennart Hüper, Austria, Germany, 2021, 81’

Photosynthesis, Diego Fidalgo, Argentina, 2020, 70’

Pomace, Serdar Aşut, Yaman Umut Bilir, NL / Turkey, 2022, 71’

Remainders of the Sea, Mustafa Dermanlı, Turkey, 2022, 59′

Sacrifice, Zeki Subaşı, Indonesia, Turkey, 2021, 36’

Seyfe, Özer Akdemir, Turkey, 2022, 33’

The Ants & The Grasshopper, Raj Patel & Zak Piper, USA / Malawi, 2021, 74’

The Land, Mohamad Sabbah, Lebanon, 2020, 26’

The Story of Eternal Tree in Milas, Selen Çatalyürekli, 2022, Turkey

Tolou Keur, popular phenomenon in Senegal, Laure Malécot, Senegal, 2022, 26’

Total Disaster, Keil Orion Troisi, Molly Gore, USA / France, 2022, 11’

Tozkoparan Is Ours, Özgür Cihan Uçar, Yasin Serindere, Turkey, 2022, 9’ 

Tracing the Water in Troas, Felat Erkozan, Turkey, 2022, 14’

Women of the Land, Elisa Flaminia Inno, Italy, 2021, 52’

Jury

Alişan Çapan
Andres Veiel
Daniel Lambo
Erman Okay
Eylem Şen
Joanna Vasquez Arong

GAIA Jury

Eliane Raheb
Eser Yağcı
Sibel Yardımcı
Pre-selection Team

Beyza Aksoy

Dominique Peftitseli

Esengül Kolcuoğlu

Irene Jadraque

Kyriakos Peftitseli

Oğuz Yenen

Petra Holzer

Sabah Deniz Gülensoy

Süleyman Evran

Award Design, Festival Bag, Festival Pin

Award Design:
Pınar Tınç
Festival Tote bag:
Zeycan Alkış
Festival Pin:
Fulya Yazan – Deli Asma Bozcaada

Festival Team

President

Hakan Can Yılmaz

Coordinator

Ethem Özgüven

Director

Petra Holzer

Director Assistant

Süleyman Evran

Office

Egecan Çitim

Süleyman Evran

Press Advisor

Mustafa Dermanlı

Press Relations

Beyza Aksoy

Spots

Ethem Özgüven

Events and Hospitality

Selen Şentürk, Hande Kırıcı, Zeynep Urgancı

Jury Coordination

Selen Şentürk, Zeynep Urgancı

Opening and Award Ceremonies

Naz Salcıoğlu

Video & Photo

Atalay Altay, Aksel Anıl, Berk Armağan, Berna Küpeli, Ege Davrak

Venue

Aslı Okatan, Burcu Karaman, Ege Uymaz, Nilsu Tokman, Sarp Özen

Web Design

Egecan Çitim, Berk Armağan, Ege Uymaz, Mert Kaan Bıldırcın

Graphic Design

Ece Kurtboğan

Award Design

Pınar Tınç

Festival Tote Bag Design

Zeycan Alkış

Festival Pin

Deliasma / Fulya Yazan

Q&A’s

Aslı Odman, Beyza Aksoy, Burcu Halaç, Cem Hakverdi, Ergi İşbilen, Ethem Özgüven, Can Candan, Merve Atansay, Mustafa Dermanlı, Petra Holzer, Selen Çatalyürekli

Social Media

Content

Egecan Çitim, Mina Güloğlu, Naz Salcıoğlu, Yunus Erdoğan

Design

Ece Kurtboğan, Ülker Aral

Youtube

Atalay Altay, Mert Kaan Bıldırcın

Catalogue

Design

Ece Kurtboğan

Translation

Aygen Demiriz, Berrak Güloğlu, Esengül Kolcuoğlu, Merve Atansay, Şevval Dolanbay, Zehra Gonca Limandal

Content

Aksel Anıl, Süleyman Evran

Redaction

Aygen Demiriz, Beyza Aksoy, Merve Atansay, Sabah Deniz Gülensoy, Zeynep Urgancı, Mustafa Dermanlı

Film

Pre-Selection

Beyza Aksoy, Dominique Peftitseli, Esengül Kolcuoğlu, Irene Jadraque, Kyriakos Peftitseli, Oğuz Yenen, Petra Holzer, Sabah Deniz Gülensoy, Süleyman Evran

Film Traffic

Aksel Anıl, Süleyman Evran

Programming

Petra Holzer

Subtitle Translation

VSI-Istanbul

Technical Coordination

Levent Menekay, Mert Kaan Bıldırcın

Film Screening Team

Özgür Oğuz Tuna – Unitech

Advisors

Alişan Çapan

Arzu Aral

Burak Özçetin

Naci Güçhan

Özcan Germiyanoğlu

Ümit Hamlacıbaşı

Sponsors and Supporters

Main Sponsor

Demirer Holding

Sponsors

Mey Diageo

Alba Prestige Sigorta

Aral Tatil Çiftliği

Austuria Culture Office

Goethe Institut Istanbul

İstanbul Bilgi University / Faculty of Communication

Rengigül Konuk Evi

Partners

Kadıköy Sinematek

Uranium In Moviement

Supporters

Alper Akdeniz

Çamlıbağ

Coffeeshelter

Deliasma

Ege Bakkaliyesi

Pegasus

Salhane

Sapa

VSI İstanbul

Accommodation Sponsors:

Alesta Otel

Aral Tatil Çiftliği

Bağ Badem Bozcaada

Eflatun Hotel

Kalyopi Otel

Nilada

Sakin Bozcaada

Rengigül Konuk Evi

Taşada Hotel

Umut Denizi Konukevi

Adaevi MU

Adamarin Otel

Atak Otel Bozcaada

Ayapetro Otel

Bademlik Otel

Bağhane Pansiyon

Hanımeli Otel

Hotel Vitis Bozcaada

Latife Hanım Konağı

Mavi Karga Bozcaada

Press Sponsors:

Açık Radyo

Birgün

Bozcaada Haber

CineDergi

Evrensel

HaberVesaire

Magma

Mendirek

Yeni Film

Yeşilist

Office:

Rengigül

Online Programs

Membership